Industry News

China Auto Export Insights

Stay informed with the latest trends, policies, and market updates.

Belt and Road Markets Took 58.3 Percent of China Auto Export ValueMarket6 min min read
CAAMChina Customs

Belt and Road Markets Took 58.3 Percent of China Auto Export Value

Figures compiled by the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers from China Customs data and reported on 6 November 2026 put Chinese exports of automotive goods to Belt and Road partner countries at USD 135.77 billion for January to September 2026, up 32.6 percent year on year and equal to 58.3 percent of total automotive goods export value. Complete vehicle exports to those markets reached 5.598 million units, up 45.2 percent, including 2.042 million new energy vehicles, up 64.7 percent. The release covers vehicles and parts together, in US dollars, and does not separate used vehicles, so it is a demand indicator for these corridors rather than a used-car sales figure.

China's October Retail Fell 25 Percent While NEV Wholesale GrewIndustry7 min read min read
China MarketOctober Sales

China's October Retail Fell 25 Percent While NEV Wholesale Grew

The CPCA (China Passenger Car Association) published preliminary October 2026 figures on 4 November: passenger car retail 1.693 million units, down 25 percent year on year, while wholesales were 2.635 million, down 10 percent. New energy vehicle retail fell 10 percent to 1.148 million, but NEV wholesale rose 12 percent to 1.807 million, and NEV retail penetration reached 67.8 percent. The association attributes the retail slump mainly to the 2025 purchase-tax pull-forward, fading trade-in subsidies and high fuel prices. For exporters, the gap between retail and wholesale is the number to watch, though these figures alone cannot split exports from dealer stock.

China's Used Light Trucks Get a Factory-Backed Export ChannelIndustry7 min read min read
Used TrucksCommercial Vehicles

China's Used Light Trucks Get a Factory-Backed Export Channel

On 28 October 2026 Dongfeng Automobile held the first export promotion event for used light trucks at the Wuhan Airport Economic Zone bonded area, and the event was reported by Xinhua on 3 November. The company says the full chain — evaluation, reconditioning, inspection and bonded supervision — was proven with a first vehicle by the end of September, with grading of used units, 31 functional plus 20 value-added reconditioning items, an extended warranty underwritten with PICC starting at 180 days, and agreements with traders in Ghana, Côte d'Ivoire and Nigeria. The stated targets are 3,000 units next year and around 10,000 a year in the longer term. For buyers, the interesting part is the warranty and grading, not the ceremony.

Two NEV Hubs Join China's National Manufacturing Cluster ListPolicy7 min read min read
MIITIndustrial Policy

Two NEV Hubs Join China's National Manufacturing Cluster List

On 4 November 2026 China's Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) published a public notice listing 16 national advanced manufacturing clusters for 2026, open for comment until 10 November. Two of them are intelligent connected new-energy vehicle clusters: the Chengdu-Chongqing one, led by Chongqing, and the Wuhu-led one covering Hefei, Anqing and Xuancheng. The 2024 list already included the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei and Pearl River Delta NEV clusters, so this is a further concentration of Chinese vehicle production into a small number of supported hubs. For overseas buyers and exporters the practical consequences are capacity, parts depth and export targets, not a change to any individual car.

China's 4 November Recall Wave: More Than 800,000 Vehicles and What Buyers Should KnowPolicy9 min read min read
RecallSAMR

China's 4 November Recall Wave: More Than 800,000 Vehicles and What Buyers Should Know

On 4 November 2026 China's market regulator published a group of recall notices covering more than 800,000 vehicles, according to a tally by Cailianshe. The largest single campaign covers 388,258 domestic Audi Q3s built from June 2018 to September 2025, where a right-side bolt fixing the subframe to the steering gear can corrode and break; the free remedy does not begin until 15 January 2027. Toyota filed four campaigns the same day, including 47,347 Prado hybrids and 8,130 Lexus GX550h hybrids for a fuel-line connector that can come loose after a regulator investigation, plus software and fastener recalls on its bZ electric models. MINI, Lotus and Jeep were also named. For used-car buyers and exporters the practical question is not the headline total but whether a specific car has had its remedy, and whether a China-market campaign will ever reach a car that leaves the country.

CAAM Forecasts China Auto Exports Above 10 Million in 2026Market7 min read min read
CAAMExports

CAAM Forecasts China Auto Exports Above 10 Million in 2026

Speaking on 3 November 2026 at the transport forum of the World Internet of Things Convention, CAAM deputy secretary-general Chen Xu said China's full-year vehicle exports are expected to exceed 10 million units. CAAM data put January-September exports at 8.205 million vehicles, up 65.8% year on year, with more than 4 million new-energy vehicles exported, roughly 1.3 times the year-earlier level; monthly exports have topped one million for four consecutive months, which CAAM says has not happened before. The 10 million figure is a forecast, not a final result, and other statistical calibers such as customs data run higher. Chen also urged companies to build brands and local service networks, put safety first and resist traffic bubbles and price competition.

MIIT Opens Comment on 413th Vehicle Batch: 230 NEV Models FiledPolicy6 min read min read
MIITType Approval

MIIT Opens Comment on 413th Vehicle Batch: 230 NEV Models Filed

On 3 November 2026 the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology published, for public comment, the 413th batch of road motor vehicle products. The notice lists 358 manufacturers applying for new product access and 787 new vehicle products, including 230 new-energy models from 118 companies: 202 battery-electric, 22 plug-in hybrid and 6 fuel-cell models. The comment period runs from 4 to 10 November. Filings reported by IT之家 include a refreshed Zeekr 001 with a 370 kW single rear motor, a tri-motor Denza N9 EV rated at a combined 890 kW, and a 1.5T plug-in hybrid Buick Electra GS. These are pre-approval filings, not final type approvals or sales launches, and specifications can change before the formal announcement.

China Begins Allocating EU Hybrid Export Quota as Carmakers Lobby BeijingPolicy6 min read min read
China-EU TradeHybrid Vehicles

China Begins Allocating EU Hybrid Export Quota as Carmakers Lobby Beijing

On 2 November 2026, Cailian Press reported that several Chinese automakers had recently travelled to Beijing to negotiate how the proposed China-EU hybrid vehicle export quota will be divided, saying the total is limited and each company will receive only a modest share. The report did not name the companies, the volumes requested or any result. The arrangement stems from the 8-9 October China-EU trade talks; MOFCOM said on 12 October that it was built upward from the 302,000 hybrids the EU imported from China in 2025, with a fixed annual increase, but has not published the allocation rules. A Bloomberg-reported draft cited by ZDNet Korea puts the first-year cap at 350,000 units, rising 6% a year over four years, possibly from 1 December. That figure remains an unconfirmed draft, and it is not clear whether used hybrids are covered.

Chery Group October Sales Reach 295,934 as Exports Top 200,000 AgainMarket6 min min read
CheryNEV Sales

Chery Group October Sales Reach 295,934 as Exports Top 200,000 Again

Chery Group reported 295,934 vehicle sales in October 2026, up 5.3% year on year. Exports were 200,618, up 58.7%, the third month this year above 200,000. NEV sales reached 140,893, up 27.7%, the seventh consecutive month above 100,000 and a new group high. January to October sales totaled 2,502,723, up 9.3%, with 999,417 NEVs, up 43.2%. A separate Hong Kong filing by Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. (9973) reported 282,458 sales of its five major brands in October, up 7.2%, including 132,023 NEVs and 194,674 exports. The two releases use different reporting entities and brand scopes, so their totals should not be combined. These are manufacturer-reported sales volumes, not retail registrations or industry-wide sales.

Geely October Sales Reach 310,183 as NEV Volume Exceeds 200,000Market5 min min read
GeelyNEV Sales

Geely October Sales Reach 310,183 as NEV Volume Exceeds 200,000

Geely Automobile Holdings reported 310,183 vehicle sales in October 2026, up approximately 1% year on year. NEV sales reached 214,996, up approximately 21%, including 140,758 BEVs and 74,238 PHEVs. Exports were 107,153, up 158%. Autohome independently reported the same figures. The company describes the data as unaudited sales volume, not registrations or industry-wide sales.

Leapmotor Reports 106,127 Global Deliveries in October, Up 51%Market5 min min read
LeapmotorGlobal Deliveries

Leapmotor Reports 106,127 Global Deliveries in October, Up 51%

Leapmotor reported 106,127 global vehicle deliveries in October 2026, up 51% year on year and above 100,000 for a fourth consecutive month. The company said cumulative global deliveries had exceeded 1.9 million by the end of October. Securities Times independently reported the same figures. These are company-reported deliveries, not registrations, production, revenue or industry-wide sales.

BYD October NEV Sales Rise 10.97% as Exports Reach 170,194Market5 min min read
BYDNEV Sales

BYD October NEV Sales Rise 10.97% as Exports Reach 170,194

BYD reported 490,168 new-energy vehicle sales in October 2026, up 10.97% year on year, and 170,194 NEV exports. Passenger BEV sales were 305,743 and passenger plug-in hybrid sales 177,382, while NEV commercial vehicles accounted for 7,043. January–October sales reached 3,621,744, down 2.16% year on year. The company says the figures are unaudited. Stockstar independently reported the same October data.