Industry News

China Auto Export Insights

Stay informed with the latest trends, policies, and market updates.

China Begins Allocating EU Hybrid Export Quota as Carmakers Lobby BeijingPolicy6 min read min read
China-EU TradeHybrid Vehicles

China Begins Allocating EU Hybrid Export Quota as Carmakers Lobby Beijing

On 2 November 2026, Cailian Press reported that several Chinese automakers had recently travelled to Beijing to negotiate how the proposed China-EU hybrid vehicle export quota will be divided, saying the total is limited and each company will receive only a modest share. The report did not name the companies, the volumes requested or any result. The arrangement stems from the 8-9 October China-EU trade talks; MOFCOM said on 12 October that it was built upward from the 302,000 hybrids the EU imported from China in 2025, with a fixed annual increase, but has not published the allocation rules. A Bloomberg-reported draft cited by ZDNet Korea puts the first-year cap at 350,000 units, rising 6% a year over four years, possibly from 1 December. That figure remains an unconfirmed draft, and it is not clear whether used hybrids are covered.

Chery Group October Sales Reach 295,934 as Exports Top 200,000 AgainMarket6 min min read
CheryNEV Sales

Chery Group October Sales Reach 295,934 as Exports Top 200,000 Again

Chery Group reported 295,934 vehicle sales in October 2026, up 5.3% year on year. Exports were 200,618, up 58.7%, the third month this year above 200,000. NEV sales reached 140,893, up 27.7%, the seventh consecutive month above 100,000 and a new group high. January to October sales totaled 2,502,723, up 9.3%, with 999,417 NEVs, up 43.2%. A separate Hong Kong filing by Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. (9973) reported 282,458 sales of its five major brands in October, up 7.2%, including 132,023 NEVs and 194,674 exports. The two releases use different reporting entities and brand scopes, so their totals should not be combined. These are manufacturer-reported sales volumes, not retail registrations or industry-wide sales.

Geely October Sales Reach 310,183 as NEV Volume Exceeds 200,000Market5 min min read
GeelyNEV Sales

Geely October Sales Reach 310,183 as NEV Volume Exceeds 200,000

Geely Automobile Holdings reported 310,183 vehicle sales in October 2026, up approximately 1% year on year. NEV sales reached 214,996, up approximately 21%, including 140,758 BEVs and 74,238 PHEVs. Exports were 107,153, up 158%. Autohome independently reported the same figures. The company describes the data as unaudited sales volume, not registrations or industry-wide sales.

Leapmotor Reports 106,127 Global Deliveries in October, Up 51%Market5 min min read
LeapmotorGlobal Deliveries

Leapmotor Reports 106,127 Global Deliveries in October, Up 51%

Leapmotor reported 106,127 global vehicle deliveries in October 2026, up 51% year on year and above 100,000 for a fourth consecutive month. The company said cumulative global deliveries had exceeded 1.9 million by the end of October. Securities Times independently reported the same figures. These are company-reported deliveries, not registrations, production, revenue or industry-wide sales.

BYD October NEV Sales Rise 10.97% as Exports Reach 170,194Market5 min min read
BYDNEV Sales

BYD October NEV Sales Rise 10.97% as Exports Reach 170,194

BYD reported 490,168 new-energy vehicle sales in October 2026, up 10.97% year on year, and 170,194 NEV exports. Passenger BEV sales were 305,743 and passenger plug-in hybrid sales 177,382, while NEV commercial vehicles accounted for 7,043. January–October sales reached 3,621,744, down 2.16% year on year. The company says the figures are unaudited. Stockstar independently reported the same October data.

NIO October Deliveries Reach 34,246 as January–October Volume Rises 38.5%Market5 min min read
NIOONVO

NIO October Deliveries Reach 34,246 as January–October Volume Rises 38.5%

NIO reported 34,246 vehicle deliveries in October 2026: 18,125 from the NIO brand, 8,383 from ONVO and 7,738 from firefly. January–October deliveries reached 334,547, up 38.5% year on year, while cumulative deliveries reached 1,332,139 as of 31 October. Securities Times independently reported the same figures on 1 November. These are company-reported deliveries, not industry-wide sales, registrations, production or revenue.

XPENG October Deliveries Reach Record 50,237 as Overseas Volume Rises 166%Market5 min min read
XPENGVehicle Deliveries

XPENG October Deliveries Reach Record 50,237 as Overseas Volume Rises 166%

XPENG reported 50,237 vehicle deliveries in October 2026, up 22% month on month and 20% year on year, setting a company monthly record. Overseas deliveries reached 13,326, up 166% year on year and also a monthly record. Securities Times independently reported the same figures on 1 November. These are company-reported deliveries, not an industry-wide sales total, registration count or customs export statistic.

Dongfeng and CATL Sign Cooperation on Ultra-Fast Charging, Battery Swapping and Overseas SupportIndustry5 min min read
DongfengCATL

Dongfeng and CATL Sign Cooperation on Ultra-Fast Charging, Battery Swapping and Overseas Support

Dongfeng Motor Group and CATL signed a strategic cooperation agreement in Wuhan on 29 October, according to the company announcement published on 30 October and independent financial-media reports. The stated scope covers ultra-fast charging and battery-swap technologies, the energy-replenishment ecosystem, overseas markets and brand marketing. It is a cooperation framework, not evidence that a new charging network or vehicle launch has already been completed.

BYD Q3 Net Profit Rises 28.08% as Nine-Month Earnings Remain Down 4.24%Market5 min min read
BYDEarnings

BYD Q3 Net Profit Rises 28.08% as Nine-Month Earnings Remain Down 4.24%

BYD Company Limited reported third-quarter revenue of RMB 221.488 billion, up 13.59% year on year, and net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 10.020 billion, up 28.08%. The unaudited report also shows that January–September revenue was almost flat at RMB 566.304 billion, while attributable net profit declined 4.24% to RMB 22.345 billion. The quarterly improvement therefore coexists with a weaker cumulative comparison.

Geely Q3 Revenue Rises 10% to RMB 99.0 Billion as Core Profit Grows 32%Market5 min min read
GeelyEarnings

Geely Q3 Revenue Rises 10% to RMB 99.0 Billion as Core Profit Grows 32%

Geely Automobile Holdings reported RMB 99.0 billion of third-quarter revenue, up 10% year on year, alongside company-reported sales of 813,000 vehicles, up 7%. Its non-HKFRS core net profit attributable to shareholders rose 32% to RMB 5.21 billion, while the statutory attributable figure rose 28% to RMB 4.84 billion. The filing and Xinhua coverage also put nine-month revenue at RMB 272.6 billion; the two profit definitions and reporting periods must not be interchanged.

China's Mandatory EV Charging Equipment Efficiency Standard Takes Effect on 1 NovemberPolicy5 min min read
EV ChargingEnergy Efficiency

China's Mandatory EV Charging Equipment Efficiency Standard Takes Effect on 1 November

GB 46519—2025, China's mandatory national standard for energy-efficiency grades, minimum allowable values and test methods for electric-vehicle supply equipment, takes effect on 1 November 2026. Issued on 5 October 2025, it establishes a compliance baseline for charging hardware rather than a vehicle range rule. Buyers and exporters should distinguish the vehicle from the supply equipment and verify the applicable product scope, test documents and destination-market requirements.

GAC Nine-Month Revenue Rises 12.29% as Net Loss Widens to RMB 6.99 BillionMarket5 min min read
GACEarnings

GAC Nine-Month Revenue Rises 12.29% as Net Loss Widens to RMB 6.99 Billion

GAC Group filed unaudited third-quarter results on 30 October: total operating revenue for January–September reached RMB 75.156 billion, up 12.29%, while net loss attributable to shareholders widened to RMB 6.987 billion. Separate company sales figures reported by China Times put nine-month exports at 197,700 vehicles, up 138.9%, showing that rapid overseas growth and group profitability remain distinct measures.