Volkswagen Golf: The Export Staple, Explained for Importers
Twenty-one Golfs in stock, from a ¥20,000 2012 1.4TSI to a ¥190,000 2025 GTI. Which generations China actually built, which DSG you are buying, and what to check before a container leaves.

Why the Golf Is Still the Benchmark
Every export market has its own idea of a "normal car", but the Golf is the one hatchback a dealer in Lagos, Almaty and Moscow can all sell without explaining what it is. It is also the easiest used car to defend on price: consumables are everywhere, the platform is shared with half of Volkswagen's range, and body panels are cheap.
What many importers do not know is how much of the Golf supply in China is domestic-only product. FAW-Volkswagen has built the Golf in Changchun since the Mk4, every one of them left-hand drive, and the later cars sit on the same MQB platform as the European car. For an exporter that means a familiar car with an unfamiliar paperwork trail.
📊Key stat: 21 Golfs in our current stock, from a ¥20,000 2012 1.4TSI to a ¥190,000 2025 GTI with 9,104 km on the clock (domestic retail prices, CNY).

The Three Generations You Will Actually See
Mk6 (2012 cars in stock)
The last of the older PQ35 generation. Cheap, simple, and the 1.4TSI is paired with the early seven-speed dry DSG — the unit with the worst reputation in the whole family. Fine as a low-cost volume car or a parts donor, a poor choice as a premium retail unit.
Mk7 and 7.5 (2014–2020)
The MQB car and the sweet spot of the range. The 1.6L naturally aspirated version with its six-speed automatic is the one to buy for markets that do not trust dual-clutch gearboxes; the 280TSI is the one to buy for markets that do. This is also where the body still looks like the Golf everyone recognises.
Mk8 (2021 onwards)
Longer, wider-tracked, digital dashboard, and the 1.2T 200TSI as the volume engine. Several of the 2023 cars in stock are effectively new — 0 to 51,800 km — which makes them the most attractive units for a dealer who wants a showroom car rather than a workhorse.
| Generation | Model years in stock | Units | Price band (CNY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mk6 | 2012 | 3 | 20,000 – 33,800 |
| Mk7 / 7.5 | 2014 – 2020 | 5 | 38,800 – 63,800 |
| Mk8 (non-GTI) | 2021 – 2023 | 9 | 68,500 – 100,000 |
| GTI (Mk7.5 / Mk8) | 2018 – 2025 | 4 | 108,800 – 190,000 |
Powertrains and Gearboxes
| Badge | Engine | Output | Gearbox |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 1.6L naturally aspirated | 81 kW / 155 N·m | 6-speed automatic |
| 200TSI | 1.2T EA211 | 85 kW / 200 N·m | 7-speed dry DSG |
| 230TSI | 1.4T EA211, low output | 96 kW / 225 N·m | 7-speed dry DSG |
| 280TSI | 1.4T EA211 | 110 kW / 250 N·m | 7-speed dry DSG |
| GTI 380TSI | 2.0T EA888 | 162 kW / 350 N·m | 7-speed wet DSG |
⚠️⚠️ Caution: the badge is not the engine. 230TSI and 280TSI are both 1.4T, and 200TSI on a 2023 car is a 1.2T — do not quote a buyer "1.4 turbo" from the model name alone. Ask us for the registration document and the engine code for the specific unit.
The DSG Question
The dry seven-speed (DQ200) in the 1.2T and 1.4T cars is the single most important thing to price into your margin. When it is healthy it shifts cleanly and returns good fuel economy; when the mechatronic unit or the clutch pack is worn it judders at low speed and can cost a large share of the car's value to fix in a market without a Volkswagen specialist.
Three rules we follow:
- Ask for the service history, not just the mileage. A 70,000 km car with a documented gearbox service is worth more than a 40,000 km car without one.
- Test the low-speed manoeuvre — creeping in traffic and parking-lot shuffling is where a tired DQ200 shows itself.
- Prefer the 1.6L 6AT for markets where the buyer will not maintain a dual-clutch properly. It is slower and thirstier, and it will still be on the road in five years.
Dimensions
| Item | Mk7 / 7.5 | Mk8 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,259 – 4,269 mm | 4,296 mm |
| Width | 1,799 mm | 1,788 mm |
| Height | 1,452 – 1,463 mm | 1,471 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,637 mm | 2,636 mm |
| Body | 5-door hatch, 5 seats | 5-door hatch, 5 seats |
| Emission standard | China 5 (later cars China 6) | China 6 |
The footprint barely changes across generations — that is the point of the car. What does change is the emission standard, and that matters more than the millimetres.
What Export Buyers Should Check
- Emission standard. China 5 cars suit most African, Central Asian and Latin American markets. China 6 cars are cleaner but expect low-sulphur fuel; confirm what your market actually allows before you buy a fleet of 2023 units.
- Near-zero-mileage 2023 cars. Several units in stock have delivery mileage only. They are registered Chinese used cars, and the "zero-kilometre" trade has been under regulatory scrutiny in China — make sure the export paperwork, invoice trail and registration dates line up before you quote them as new.
- GTI is a different product. A 162 kW GTI sells to a different buyer, needs 95-octane fuel and better tyres, and carries a price band three to nine times the volume cars. Do not mix GTI stock into a volume quotation.
- Body and paint. Golfs from coastal provinces can carry underside corrosion. Ask for photographs of the sills, rear axle and spare-wheel well, not just the four corners.
- Parts. This is the Golf's biggest advantage: pads, filters, suspension arms and lamps are stocked worldwide, and the Chinese-built car shares most of them with the European Mk7/Mk8.
What the Stock Looks Like Today
| Example unit | Mileage | Price (CNY) |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 1.4TSI Comfortline | 127,393 km | 20,000 |
| 2014 1.6L Comfortline | 78,912 km | 40,000 |
| 2016 230TSI Comfortline | 134,147 km | 38,800 |
| 2020 280TSI DSG Comfortline (Zhi'ai edition) | 70,065 km | 63,800 |
| 2021 280TSI DSG Pro | 49,560 km | 69,800 |
| 2023 200TSI DSG | 0 – 51,800 km | 68,500 – 75,800 |
| 2018 2.0TSI GTI | 88,128 km | 108,800 |
| 2021 380TSI GTI | 33,442 km | 130,000 |
| 2025 380TSI GTI | 9,104 km | 190,000 |

Who Should Import It
A good fit when the buyer wants:
- A car that needs no introduction in any market, with parts available locally
- A left-hand-drive vehicle with no conversion cost
- A cheap, reliable volume unit — the 1.6L 6AT cars are the safest bet
- A near-new hatchback for retail rather than fleet use — the 2023 200TSI units
Think twice when:
- Nobody in your market services dual-clutch gearboxes — buy the 1.6L, not the TSI
- Your market restricts imports by emission standard — check China 5 versus China 6 first
- You are quoting GTI alongside volume cars — different buyer, different fuel, different margin
- The unit is a 2012 Mk6 with no gearbox history — the cheapest car on the list is usually the most expensive one to retail

Latin America Used Car Import Guide 2026: Mexico, Brazil, Chile & Peru
Latin America Market Desk

Central Asia Used Car Import Guide 2026: Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan & Tajikistan
Central Asia Market Desk

China Used Car Export Policy 2026: Complete Guide
Policy Analysis Team