Vehicle Profiles9 min

Mercedes E-Class L: Three Generations of China's Chauffeur Sedan, Priced Side by Side

Thirteen E-Class cars in stock, ¥109,800 to ¥383,000, spanning three generations — a 2016 V213, a 2022 facelift and a 2025 W214. What separates them beyond the badge, which ones carry the 48-volt system, and what to check on a car that has spent its life being chauffeured.

P
Product Research Team
China Used Car Research · 9 min
Mercedes E-Class L: Three Generations of China's Chauffeur Sedan, Priced Side by Side

The E-Class Is the Chauffeur Car, Not the Status Car

A 5 Series or a C-Class is something a buyer drives. An E-Class in most export markets is something a buyer is driven in — or puts a paying passenger in. That changes what matters: rear-seat condition and rear legroom matter more than the badge count, and a car with 200,000 kg of luggage through its boot and a dozen drivers through its seat is a different inspection.

Every E-Class sold new in China is a long-wheelbase car built by Beijing Benz. The rear body is China-specific, the mechanicals are global, and the stock we hold right now happens to cover three generations at once — which makes the price spread unusually wide and unusually informative.

📊

Key stat: 13 cars in stock, ¥109,800 to ¥383,000. Four cars from the pre-facelift V213 (¥109,800–198,000), four from the 2021–2022 facelift (¥216,000–246,800), four from the current W214 (¥315,000–383,000), plus one imported 2012 cabriolet.

Black full-size executive sedan on a lit airport approach road at night
Black full-size executive sedan on a lit airport approach road at night

Three Generations, One Price List

GroupModel years in stockUnitsPrice band (CNY)
V213 pre-facelift2016 – 20204109,800 – 198,000
V213 facelift2021 – 20224216,000 – 246,800
W2142024 – 20254315,000 – 383,000

The interesting comparison is not the top against the bottom. It is the 2020 E 260 L at ¥198,000 against the 2022 E 300 L at ¥216,000 — eighteen thousand yuan for two model years and a different engine — and the 2016 E 200 L at ¥109,800 against the 2016 E 300 L at ¥110,000, where the price is the same and the car is not.


Powertrains

ModelEngineOutput
E 200 L (2016)2.0T135 kW / 300 N·m
E 300 L (2016)2.0T180 kW / 370 N·m
E 260 L (2019–2020)1.5T + 48V135 kW / 280 N·m
E 300 L (2021–2022)2.0T190 kW / 370 N·m
E 300 L (2024–2025)2.0T + 48V190 kW
⚠️

⚠️ Caution: the 48-volt system appears in two places in this list — the 2019–2020 E 260 L, and the current W214 — but not in the E 300 L facelift cars of 2021–2022. If your market has no Mercedes diagnostic support, the 2021–2022 E 300 L is the simplest car here and the one we would recommend first.

All cars are rear-wheel drive except the 2019 E 260 L 4MATIC, which is all-wheel drive. Automatic transmission throughout.


Dimensions

ItemV213 E-Class L
Length5,065 mm
Width1,860 mm
Height1,467 mm
Wheelbase3,079 mm
Body4-door sedan, 5 seats

The W214 cars in stock are the new generation and are longer and wider again. If your market taxes or registers by size, quote from the unit's registration document rather than from a brochure.

The 3,079 mm wheelbase is the reason this car sells in chauffeur markets, and also the reason its rear doors, rear quarter panels and rear glass are not shared with the standard-wheelbase E-Class sold elsewhere.


What Export Buyers Should Check

  1. Rear-seat and rear-door wear. These cars have been used, not admired. Look at the rear bench, the door cards, the sill plates and the boot floor. On a chauffeur car the rear half of the interior takes the punishment.
  2. Which 48-volt system you are buying. 2019–2020 E 260 L and the 2024–2025 cars have it; the 2021–2022 E 300 L does not. Check stop-start operation, ask for stored fault history, and price the possibility of a 48-volt battery.
  3. M274 timing chain on the earliest cars. The 2016 cars use the older engine. Listen for a cold-start rattle and ask whether the chain has been done — the same conversation you would have on a BMW N20.
  4. Air suspension and damping. If a unit was specified with adaptive damping, a tired system is expensive. Confirm what the specific car has rather than assuming from the trim name.
  5. Emission standard. The 2016 cars are China 5; later cars China 6. Match the car to your importer's rules, not to the price.
  6. Infotainment. Chinese-market maps and region-locked services. Navigation will not work abroad and language menus vary by unit.
  7. The imported cabriolet. One 2012 E 260 convertible is listed at ¥500,000 with 165,905 km. That is a collector item, not a volume export — confirm condition, history and price for that specific unit before quoting it to anyone.

What the Stock Looks Like Today

Example unitMileagePrice (CNY)
2016 E 200 Lnot recorded109,800
2016 E 300 L Fashion88,123 km110,000
2019 E 260 L 4MATIC75,000 km159,800
2020 facelift E 260 L31,945 km198,000
2022 E 300 L Sport Fashion43,554 km216,000
2022 E 300 L Sport Fashion43,000 km216,000
2021 E 300 L Sport Luxury37,000 km239,000
2022 second facelift E 300 L Sport Luxury37,232 km246,800
2024 E 300 L Fashion20,400 km315,000
2024 E 300 L Luxury36,364 km350,000
2024 facelift E 300 L Luxury13,469 km368,000
2025 E 300 L Luxury7,000 km383,000
Black executive sedan in a hotel courtyard driveway at dusk
Black executive sedan in a hotel courtyard driveway at dusk

Who Should Import It

A good fit when the buyer wants:

  • A rear-seat car for chauffeur, hotel or executive use
  • A generation jump at a discount — the 2021–2022 E 300 L is the sweet spot: current enough to look modern, simple enough to service
  • Left-hand drive from the factory, no conversion
  • A near-new W214 for a market that pays for the newest shape

Think twice when:

  • The buyer wants to drive it themselves — a C-Class or 5 Series does that job better and cheaper
  • The car is the ¥109,800 2016 E 200 L with no mileage record — cheapest is not the same as good value here
  • Nobody locally diagnoses Mercedes electronics — buy the 2021–2022 E 300 L, not the 48-volt cars
  • Your market restricts by emission standard or by size — check before you shortlist
P
Product Research Team
Industry Analyst
Related Articles