Mercedes C-Class L: What Export Buyers Should Know About the China-Built C
Thirteen C-Class cars in stock, ¥69,800 to ¥210,000. Which ones are the 1.6T and which the 48-volt 1.5T, why the long and standard wheelbase cars are both Chinese-built, and the electronics issues that only appear after the car leaves China.

The C-Class Is the Volume German Sedan
If the 5 Series is a status car, the C-Class is a working luxury car: small enough to be taxed as a compact in most markets, big enough for a family, and recognisable enough that a dealer does not have to sell the badge. It is also the model where Chinese supply is deepest — thirteen cars in stock right now, spanning 2016 to 2021.
Two things make the Chinese C-Class different from the European car, and both matter more than any specification table.
📊Key stat: 13 units in stock, ¥69,800 to ¥210,000 (domestic retail prices, CNY; two listings are priced on application).

The Two Things That Matter
1. Most of them are long-wheelbase — but not all
Beijing Benz builds both the C L (long wheelbase, 2,920 mm) and a standard-wheelbase car (2,840 mm). Both appear in our stock, and they sell to different buyers: the L is a rear-seat car, the standard car is the one a European buyer recognises. The rear doors and rear quarter panels of the L are China-specific; the standard car uses global panels.
2. Half the range has a 48-volt system
The 2016–2018 cars use the older M274 engine — 1.6T in the C 180 L, 2.0T in the C 200 L — with no mild-hybrid hardware. From 2019 the C 260 L and the later C 200 L switched to the 1.5T M264 with a 48-volt belt-driven starter-generator. That system is smooth and economical when healthy, and it is the first thing to inspect on a used car, especially one from a hot climate.
| Group | Model years in stock | Units | Price band (CNY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| W205 pre-facelift, LWB | 2016 – 2018 | 7 | 69,800 – 98,800 |
| W205 standard wheelbase | 2016, 2019 | 2 | 89,800 – 109,800 |
| W205 facelift, LWB (48V) | 2019 – 2021 | 3 | 129,800 – 210,000 |
| Imported coupe | 2021 | 1 | 150,000 |
Powertrains
| Model | Engine | Output | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| C 180 L | 1.6T M274 | 115 kW / 250 N·m | RWD |
| C 200 L (2016–2018) | 2.0T M274 | 135 kW / 300 N·m | RWD |
| C 200 L (2019+) | 1.5T M264 + 48V | 115 kW / 250 N·m | RWD |
| C 260 L / C 260 | 1.5T M264 + 48V | 135 kW / 280 N·m | RWD |
⚠️⚠️ Caution: the badge naming in China shifted over the years. A "C 200 L" from 2016 is a 2.0T; a "C 200 L" from 2020 is a 1.5T with 48-volt assistance. Same badge, different engine, different risk profile. Always quote from the registration document.
Why the 1.6T C 180 L Is the Export Favourite
In many markets — Central Asia, parts of Africa and Latin America — vehicle tax is banded by engine displacement, and 1.6 litres sits in a cheaper bracket than 2.0. The C 180 L gives the buyer a Mercedes body with the smaller engine, and it avoids the 48-volt system entirely. It is the least glamorous car in this list and probably the easiest to sell.
Transmission
All cars here are rear-wheel drive with an automatic. Mercedes used a seven-speed unit on the earliest cars and a nine-speed on later ones; confirm the actual gearbox for the specific unit from the build data rather than assuming from the model year.
Dimensions
| Item | C L (long wheelbase) | Standard wheelbase |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,786 mm | 4,686 mm |
| Width | 1,810 mm | 1,810 mm |
| Height | 1,442 mm | 1,442 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,920 mm | 2,840 mm |
| Body | 4-door sedan, 5 seats, RWD | 4-door sedan, 5 seats, RWD |
Eighty millimetres of wheelbase is the whole difference. It is invisible from outside unless you know the car, and it is very visible from the back seat.
What Export Buyers Should Check
- 48-volt system on 2019 and later cars. Ask for any stored fault history, check that stop-start works, and price in the possibility of a 48-volt battery. In hot climates these fail more often than in China, and the part is not cheap.
- Mileage listings that show zero. Several units in our data show 0 km, which usually means the odometer was not recorded rather than that the car is new. Confirm the real mileage and the service history for the specific unit before quoting.
- LWB versus standard body. Decide which one your market wants before you talk about price. The L is a better car for a chauffeur market; the standard car is easier to explain to a buyer who knows the European model.
- Infotainment. Chinese-market head units carry China maps and China-region services. Navigation and connected features stop working abroad, and not every unit offers a full set of interface languages. Check the language menu on the actual car.
- Parts. The standard-wheelbase car shares panels and trim with the global W205. The C L's rear doors and rear quarter panels do not — a BMW or Mercedes dealer in your country can still order them, but lead times apply.
- Service cost reality. A C-Class is cheap to buy here and not cheap to maintain anywhere. Tell the buyer what a brake and suspension refresh costs locally before they commit, or you will lose the second order.
What the Stock Looks Like Today
| Example unit | Mileage | Price (CNY) |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 C 200 L Sport | 130,000 km | 88,800 |
| 2016 C 200 L Sport | 151,800 km | 88,800 |
| 2016 C 200 Sport (standard wheelbase) | not recorded | 89,800 |
| 2017 C 180 L Sport | not recorded | 69,800 |
| 2017 C 180 L Sport | 96,000 km | 86,800 |
| 2018 C 180 L Sport | 70,000 km | 70,000 |
| 2018 C 200 L Sport | 110,000 km | 98,800 |
| 2019 C 260 L Sport | not recorded | on application |
| 2019 C 260 Sport (standard wheelbase) | not recorded | 109,800 |
| 2020 C 260 L Sport | 73,626 km | 129,800 |
| 2021 C 200 L Dynamic Sport | 30,000 km | 210,000 |
| 2021 C 260 Coupe (imported) | 57,714 km | 150,000 |
Asking prices in this range spread widely for cars of similar age — generation, engine and mileage explain most of it, but individual listings vary. Always confirm the price of the specific unit you are quoting.

Who Should Import It
A good fit when the buyer wants:
- A German sedan that is taxed as a compact in most markets
- The 1.6T C 180 L — smaller engine, no 48-volt system, cheapest bracket
- A rear-seat car for chauffeur or executive use — the C L
- Left-hand drive from the factory, no conversion
Think twice when:
- The buyer expects modern connected services — this is the weak point of every China-market car
- Nobody locally diagnoses Mercedes electronics — these cars need a proper scan tool
- The unit is a 2019+ car with no 48-volt history — inspect before you commit
- You are quoting the 2021 C 200 L at the top of the price range — check what else is available at that money in your market before you promise it sells

Latin America Used Car Import Guide 2026: Mexico, Brazil, Chile & Peru
Latin America Market Desk

Central Asia Used Car Import Guide 2026: Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan & Tajikistan
Central Asia Market Desk

China Used Car Export Policy 2026: Complete Guide
Policy Analysis Team